We’ll Never Be Rested: What if Parents Rewrote the Lyrics to Lorde’s ‘Royals’?

A MUST listen!

Josh Stearns

Lorde’s song “Royals” was everywhere in 2013. But my wife and I wondered, what if instead of a 17 year-old superstar, it was overtired parents of young kids who had written this song. The lyrics below are the result. My friend, singer/songwriter Lisa Hillary  recorded our lyrics and it is amazing. Listen to the track and go check out Lisa’s music.

UPDATE: Thanks to fans of the song we now have a video! Check it out.

View original post 421 more words

Advertisements

Hello, my name is…

20140110-103409.jpg

The Hoffmans! (#typicalhoffmans on Instagram) we are a family of 6 plus, a newly acquired pup, Curtis.
We hail from the South(the Mid-South, that is) & enjoy our sorta, kinda urban life.
We have four kiddos in our herd, 2 boys, 2 girls… “Oh, that’s so perfect, you’re even with 2 of each!”, “you sure have your hands full!”, “you don’t look old enough to have 4 kids !” & my all time favorite, “wow! 4 kids! You must REALLY love your husband?!”. Yep, 4.
We are music lovers! The Hubs especially. We try to keep the tv off & the music on. I try to keep an open mind & listen to all genres(with the exception to current “country”, ick)… the Kids LOVE top 40/pop (“engineered crap” as their Father calls it). A band that can carry a descent 3 mins or more of a jam is considered good in his book. So, you got it… We listen to a lot of Phish, Panic, Dead, Wilco, Umphreys… But, there’s also a surplus of Dolly Parton, Miike Snow, MGMT, Eddie Vedder(RISE, on currently), Galactic, Billie Holiday, Black Keys… List goes on & on.
We are new home owners so, I’m thinking there will be lots of home improvement stuff going on here, as well.
Which brings me to the point of this adventure/blog.
I’m HOPING to bring ideas to families & maybe, even those folks thinking of having families.
We’re talking about what life is honestly like(we ain’t down for sugar coating… Unless the sugar is around the rim of a cocktail glass)!
Maybe, a new recipe every now & again, an album review or 2(the Hubs will be contributing, fingers crossed) & of course, THRIFTY house ideas/DIY’s & decor.
It’s gonna be SANFRANTASTIC!!!!

all things #typicalhoffmans